Accident Summary Nr: 170079560 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BUS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303440622 | 03/23/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Sme Inc Of Seattle |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a circuit breaker support panel with the system energized. The panel contacted the 480-volt bus, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. They were hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to their faces and arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303440622 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 303440622 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |