Accident Summary Nr: 170079545 - Two employees injured in fall with work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302914973 | 08/05/1999 | 1522 | 0 | B & R Development Co Inc |
302916515 | 08/05/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Dally Homes Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing drywall on the exterior of a condominium under construction. They were on a work platform supported by a rough-terrain forklift when the platform became dislodged from the forklift and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the platform and suffered numerous fractured bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302914973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 302916515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |