Accident Summary Nr: 170079024 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115509564 | 10/22/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Pirelli Tri-State |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unshored, unprotected 6 ft deep trench with excavated material less than two feet from the edge when a cave-in buried him. Employee #1 was bent over at the waist and buried for 30 to 45 minutes. He required hospitalization. Two previous cave-ins had occurred that same day in the same location. The company failed to furnish trench protection. No one called for emergency/medical or excavation help.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115509564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |