Accident Summary Nr: 170079024 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170079024 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11550956410/22/199116230Pirelli Tri-State

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unshored, unprotected 6 ft deep trench with excavated material less than two feet from the edge when a cave-in buried him. Employee #1 was bent over at the waist and buried for 30 to 45 minutes. He required hospitalization. Two previous cave-ins had occurred that same day in the same location. The company failed to furnish trench protection. No one called for emergency/medical or excavation help.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, NECK, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115509564 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported