Accident Summary Nr: 170079008 - Employee buried and killed by tree stump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111580262 | 09/05/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Timber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hook tender, was engaged in his normal logging procedures and had cabled a stump to be used as a tail hold. He was 10 ft behind and above on a hillside watching the anchor to make sure it was going to hold the load, when the stump pulled loose and uprooted. Either the earth beneath the hook tender's feet collapsed or the stump's long root caused the employee to fall into the stump's original place. The stump then came back into the hole and buried the employee. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111580262 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |