Accident Summary Nr: 170078281 - Teacher dies of heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 170078281 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11542383204/11/199682110School Dist #5 Grays Harbor Co Dba Aberdeen School

Abstract: Employee #1, an elementary school teacher, was in class when he suddenly collapsed on the floor. CPR was performed by coworkers until the fire department arrived, but attempts to revive him failed. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as heart failure; the CSHO's investigation determined that Employee #1's death was not work-related.

Keywords: HEART, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115423832 Fatality Other Occupation not reported