Accident Summary Nr: 170078042 - Employee killed in truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115534158 | 04/01/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Derrell Daniels & Son Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a loaded logging truck on a single-lane gravel road. He was at the bottom of a steep hill when he failed to negotiate a sharp left-hand turn. The truck left the road on the west side, went over a steep embankment, and struck several tree stumps, causing it to roll over to the right. The vehicle then struck some small trees and stumps, causing the logs to come free from the trailer and to crash into the cab. Employee #1 was killed. There were no tire skid marks that indicated an attempt to brake or to negotiate the sharp turn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115534158 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |