Accident Summary Nr: 170075907 - Employee killed in 55 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126906791 | 02/02/1996 | 1522 | 0 | Turner Caribe Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a 4 ft by 24 ft platform on the sixth floor of a building. They were aligning a 24 ft long wood molding when a strong gust of wind cause the molding to move, striking Employee #1. He fell approximately 55 ft and was killed. Standard guardrails were not installed at the open sides of the platform at the edge of the building. Safety belts were provided to all employees but Employee #1 had not attached his belt to a fixed place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126906791 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights |