Accident Summary Nr: 170075865 - Employee killed in cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125220038 | 09/22/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Bermudez & Longo Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 6 ft 8 in. deep by 6 ft wide by 40 ft long excavation when one of the walls collapsed. His partners pulled him out, but he died hours later at the hospital. The walls were unsloped and unshored. No work was being conducted when the wall collapsed, but earlier in the morning employees had worked inside the trench without protection. Aggravating factors such as the rainfall the previous night and during the morning and the constant vehicular traffic in the avenue contributed to the cave-in. No inspection was conducted to check the soil conditions that day and employees were not instructed or trained about the hazards involved in this kind of job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125220038 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth |