Accident Summary Nr: 170075675 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel rods
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300941374 | 04/09/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Constructora Wf Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were installing 1 1/8 in. diameter vertical steel rods when they collapsed. Employee #1 sustained neck injuries and was killed; his coworkers all sustained injuries. (Note: Original abstract in Spanish.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300941374 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |