Accident Summary Nr: 170075600 - Employee killed when struck by falling pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 170075600 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 12/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12692284812/16/199652110G & G Lumber Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading a container of wooden door pallets that weighed approximately 2,000 lb per pallet. One coworker, the warehouse supervisor, was in charge of the industrial truck operation. The other coworker was the back pallets pusher. Employee #1 was handling the jack-pallet, which was carrying two wooden door pallets, when he lost control of the vehicle and the front wheels went off the container endpoint platform. The upper pallet fell, striking Employee #1on the head and knocking him to the ground. He was transported to a medical emergency center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, LOAD SHIFT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, PALLET, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126922848 Fatality Concussion Stevedores