Accident Summary Nr: 170075600 - Employee killed when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126922848 | 12/16/1996 | 5211 | 0 | G & G Lumber Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading a container of wooden door pallets that weighed approximately 2,000 lb per pallet. One coworker, the warehouse supervisor, was in charge of the industrial truck operation. The other coworker was the back pallets pusher. Employee #1 was handling the jack-pallet, which was carrying two wooden door pallets, when he lost control of the vehicle and the front wheels went off the container endpoint platform. The upper pallet fell, striking Employee #1on the head and knocking him to the ground. He was transported to a medical emergency center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126922848 | Fatality | Concussion | Stevedores |