Accident Summary Nr: 170075584 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170075584 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 02/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094111902/25/199917610North West Construction Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building, handling a zinc plate where it was going to be installed. He fell 40 ft through an uncovered 2 ft by 3 ft roof opening, and was killed. (Note: Original abstract in Spanish.)

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300941119 Fatality Other Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof