Accident Summary Nr: 170075584 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300941119 | 02/25/1999 | 1761 | 0 | North West Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building, handling a zinc plate where it was going to be installed. He fell 40 ft through an uncovered 2 ft by 3 ft roof opening, and was killed. (Note: Original abstract in Spanish.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300941119 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |