Accident Summary Nr: 170075238 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300427044 | 11/23/1999 | 1721 | 0 | J R Insulation Sales & Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, had finished working for the day and took off his fall protection harness. He had moved to an open-sided part of the floor to close off the work space when he fell 122 ft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300427044 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |