Accident Summary Nr: 170075212 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300426533 | 09/16/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Venegas Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a construction site, tying rods from a 19 in. wide by 12 ft long elevated wood and steel work platform. He was kicking a mold when he fell 7 ft 3 in. from the platform to the ground. Employee #1 died of internal injuries. His activity was considered out of the ordinary because he was not using a tool.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300426533 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |