Accident Summary Nr: 170075196 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300424256 | 12/07/1998 | 4911 | 0 | A.E.E. (Sec. Tec. Yauco) |
Abstract: An employee of an electric utility went to a remote camp to perform an emergency repair. It was raining heavily at the time. He picked up a cable that he thought was deenergized. The cable was energized at 120 volts, however, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300424256 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |