Accident Summary Nr: 170075170 - Employee killed when forklift overturns on dirt road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300423928 | 10/26/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Junker Guayabal Ll |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to carry junk cars up and down a rough and steep dirt road. He was traveling uphill when he decide to turn around. As he was taking the curve to change direction, the forklift overturned. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was killed. (Note: Original abstract in Spanish)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300423928 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |