Accident: 170075162 - Employee Injured By Falling Tree, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300424231 | 12/02/1998 | 1629 | Municipio De Yauco- Obras Publicas |
On November 4, 1998, Employee #1 was clearing a pathway when a tree fell down and struck him on the head. He died on November 21, 1998.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300424231 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |