Accident Summary Nr: 170075162 - Employee injured by falling tree, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300424231 | 12/02/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Municipio De Yauco- Obras Publicas |
Abstract: On November 4, 1998, Employee #1 was clearing a pathway when a tree fell down and struck him on the head. He died on November 21, 1998.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300424231 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |