Accident Summary Nr: 170075147 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 170075147 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30042273006/15/199842120San Juan Transport, Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload boxes of insulation from a truck when a pallet broke, and he was struck by the load of boxes. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300422730 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported