Accident Summary Nr: 170075089 - Employee killed when crushed by cherry picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119481745 | 04/04/1995 | 7389 | 0 | South Pr Recycling Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a cherry picker. As he moved down a small slope, he discovered the brakes to be defective. He tried to jump out of the machine by resting one of his feet on the left front tire. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119481745 | Fatality | Other | Locomotive operating occupations |