Accident Summary Nr: 170074876 - Employee killed when steel frame collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300142718 | 07/20/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Joe Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were inside a 32 ft long by 7 ft 2 in. diameter cylindrical steel frame. They were positioning a sling so a crane could move the frame when it collapsed on them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Neither employee had been adequately trained to recognize and avoid hazards in the work area, and the frame had not been adequately supported to prevent its collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300142718 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 300142718 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |