Accident Summary Nr: 170074850 - Employee killed when pinned against wall by loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126960376 | 12/17/1998 | 3531 | 0 | Ready Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were working from the bucket of a loader. They were at a height of approximately 9 ft when the loader operator unintentionally struck the bucket control with his knee. The bucket moved suddenly and both workers tumbled out and became pinned between the loader bucket and a wall. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker suffered abdominal injuries. Use of the loader bucket as a work platform was inappropriate, and neither worker was using fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126960376 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |