Accident Summary Nr: 170074843 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170074843 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12690661910/29/199849110Aee

Abstract: A power line worker was working on a power line. The employee had worked all day and part of the night without rest. He was wearing rubber insulating gloves. However, he was not wearing rubber insulating sleeves, nor did he insulate all exposed energized parts in the work area. The accident happened at night, and the illumination of the work area was inadequate. His elbow and chest contacted an energized line, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, LIGHTING, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126906619 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers