Accident Summary Nr: 170074819 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170074819 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30014191810/26/199815210Octavio Reyes

Abstract: An employee was carrying a metal pipe. The pipe contacted a 4160-volt overhead power line located beside the residence where he was working. (The line was not near his work area.) The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300141918 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source