Accident Summary Nr: 170074801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170074801 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 09/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696142409/29/199849110Aee

Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a deenergized power line. He was not using electrical protective equipment. The employee contacted an energized line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961424 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers