Accident Summary Nr: 170074785 - Employee killed when struck by cement piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126959733 | 05/01/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Redondo/Perini Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was marking the height at which cement pilings were to be cut when he and a coworker went to get a drink of water. They were walking by the cutting area when Employee #1 detoured near two coworkers who were cutting a 10 ft long piece from a cement pile. The 2,200 lb segment suddenly fell, striking Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #1 had been a carpenter for the company for 2 weeks, but had started three months earlier as a carpenter's assistant. He had worked in this area and, like all the other employees, had been trained by the company safety officer to be aware of the hazards and safety procedures to be followed to prevent accidents when piles were being cut. Weekly safety meetings were also held by the company. No accident-related citations were issued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126959733 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |