Accident Summary Nr: 170074769 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170074769 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 12/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696130912/03/199775380Municipio De Bayamon Depto De Proteccion Ambiental

Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage collector, was on the step of the waste truck as it was backing up. The driver was not aware that Employee #1 had fallen off the step and under the rear tires of the truck. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961309 Fatality Other Garbage collectors