Accident Summary Nr: 170074637 - Five killed, seven injured in explosion at retail store
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126961911 | 01/14/1997 | 5661 | 0 | Humberto Vidal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12, of the Humberto Vidal shoe store and central office, were at work when an explosion occurred. Employees #1 through # 5 were killed. Employees #6 through #12 suffered a variety of injuries, for which Employee #6 through #9 were hospitalized. Starting approximately two weeks before the accident, employees complained of a gas odor and the employer contacted the gas company to correct the problem. On three occasions during this two-week period, including the day of the explosion, brigades from the gas company had performed tests in and around the building to detect any leaks. No emergency situation had been found and the employer did not evacuate the building. The cause of the explosion has not yet been determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, shoes | ||
| 2 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | General office clerks | ||
| 3 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 4 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | General office clerks | ||
| 5 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 6 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks | ||
| 7 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | General office clerks | ||
| 8 | 126961911 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | General office clerks | ||
| 9 | 126961911 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | General office clerks | ||
| 10 | 126961911 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | ||
| 11 | 126961911 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | General office clerks | ||
| 12 | 126961911 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | ||
| 13 | 126961911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks | ||
| 14 | 126961911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks | ||
| 15 | 126961911 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks | ||
| 16 | 126961911 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | General office clerks | ||
| 17 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | General office clerks | ||
| 18 | 126961911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Sales workers, shoes |