Accident Summary Nr: 170074637 - Five killed, seven injured in explosion at retail store

Accident Summary Nr: 170074637 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696191101/14/199756610Humberto Vidal, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #12, of the Humberto Vidal shoe store and central office, were at work when an explosion occurred. Employees #1 through # 5 were killed. Employees #6 through #12 suffered a variety of injuries, for which Employee #6 through #9 were hospitalized. Starting approximately two weeks before the accident, employees complained of a gas odor and the employer contacted the gas company to correct the problem. On three occasions during this two-week period, including the day of the explosion, brigades from the gas company had performed tests in and around the building to detect any leaks. No emergency situation had been found and the employer did not evacuate the building. The cause of the explosion has not yet been determined.

Keywords: LEAK, VAPOR, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, shoes
2 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion General office clerks
3 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
4 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss General office clerks
5 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
6 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Other Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks
7 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain General office clerks
8 126961911 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras General office clerks
9 126961911 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras General office clerks
10 126961911 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations
11 126961911 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras General office clerks
12 126961911 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations
13 126961911 Hospitalized injury Fracture General office clerks
14 126961911 Hospitalized injury Fracture General office clerks
15 126961911 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks
16 126961911 Hospitalized injury Concussion General office clerks
17 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration General office clerks
18 126961911 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Sales workers, shoes