Accident Summary Nr: 170074629 - Four employees injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126961929 | 01/10/1997 | 4923 | 0 | San Juan Gas Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, of the San Juan Gas Brigade, were testing for a possible gas leak when an explosion occurred. All four sustained injuries, for which they were hospitalized. No cause of the explosion had been determined, and there was no evidence of any accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126961929 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 126961929 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 126961929 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 126961929 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |