Accident Summary Nr: 170074629 - Four employees injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170074629 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696192901/10/199749230San Juan Gas Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, of the San Juan Gas Brigade, were testing for a possible gas leak when an explosion occurred. All four sustained injuries, for which they were hospitalized. No cause of the explosion had been determined, and there was no evidence of any accident-related violations.

Keywords: VAPOR, NATURAL GAS, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961929 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
2 126961929 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
3 126961929 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
4 126961929 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction