Accident Summary Nr: 170074520 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126961978 | 12/13/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Bonneville Construction S.E. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing optic fiber cable systems. Employee #1 was inside the trench giving directions to an approaching Mini-Master truck when it caved in. Employee #1 was killed. The primary factor in this accident was the use of an alternative and untested plywood shoring system instead of the available metal shoring box. Despite 10 years of experience at excavation sites, Employee #1 misjudged the hazardous nature of this operation. Because there were no daily inspections, hazardous situations were not recognized and controlled.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126961978 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |