Accident Summary Nr: 170074512 - Three employees injured when gas ignites underground

Accident Summary Nr: 170074512 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 07/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12690809407/16/199649230San Juan Gas Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were helping to insert a section of plastic pipe into a segment of underground gas pipe. The static electricity generated by the plastic valve ignited the ambient gas. Employees #1 through #3 were injured. The primary cause of this accident was the failure to follow the San Juan Gas Company's operations and maintenance procedures, which require isolation of the segment of gas line prior to insertion of a plastic pipe section.

Keywords: STATIC ELECTRICITY, WORK RULES, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, GAS, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126908094 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 126908094 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 126908094 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported