Accident Summary Nr: 170074314 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126914746 | 05/11/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Gibraltar Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 5 ft wide by 9 to 10 ft long by 7 to 8 ft deep excavation cleaning a pipe to be connected to a manhole when the excavation caved in and he was completely buried. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126914746 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |