Accident Summary Nr: 170074306 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301879888 | 06/02/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Nao Construction Se |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 2, 1999, Employee #1 was in a 12 ft deep excavation preparing form work for catch basin #26 when the west side of the excavation collapsed. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301879888 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |