Accident Summary Nr: 170074298 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301879599 | 04/13/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Ofc Tecnica Humacao |
Abstract: An employee was placing a rope around the rod for the blades on a switch. The rope was for a hand-operated hoist that he was going to use on cables from a portable substation. The employee contacted an energized blade and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301879599 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |