Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170074280 - Employee Killed When Electrocuted During Excavation

Accident: 170074280 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12691956201/12/19991731Juan F Garcia Inc

At 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1 was the operator of an excavator or digger which made an excavation approximately 5 foot deep and 20 foot long. The excavator made contact with an electrical line of 7,000 volts. While trying to get off the machine, Employee #1 stepped onto the ground which resulted in his being electrocuted.

Keywords: electric cable, electrocuted, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126919562 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.