Accident Summary Nr: 170074272 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line thru Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 170074272 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12692011501/12/199973530Transportes Del Este

Abstract: An equipment operator was using a Ford 555D backhoe to excavate an area approximately 1.5 meters deep and 6.1 meters long. The backhoe contacted a 7,000-volt underground power line, electrocuting the operator.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, BACKHOE, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126920115 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.