Accident Summary Nr: 170074264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UMBRELLA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119466399 | 09/23/1992 | 4813 | 0 | Ccpr Division Construcion Y Mantenimiento Planta I |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE INSTALLER HAD CLIMBED A LADDER TO PERFORM HIS WORK. HE WAS USING AN UMBRELLA TO SHADE HIMSELF FROM THE SUN. A GUST OF WIND CARRIED THE UMBRELLA INTO A 38-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL TO THE PAVEMENT, AND HE STRUCK A CABLE WHILE HE WAS FALLING. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM ELECTROCUTION OR FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119466399 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |