Accident Summary Nr: 170074199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126909951 | 05/09/1996 | 2061 | 0 | Corporacion Azucarera De P R |
Abstract: An employee contacted an electric circuit part energized at 480 volts. He received an electric shock and fell from the control cage of a crane to the ground--a distance of more than 6.1 meters. He died as a result of either the electric shock or injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126909951 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |