Accident Summary Nr: 170074199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170074199 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 05/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12690995105/09/199620610Corporacion Azucarera De P R

Abstract: An employee contacted an electric circuit part energized at 480 volts. He received an electric shock and fell from the control cage of a crane to the ground--a distance of more than 6.1 meters. He died as a result of either the electric shock or injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126909951 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians