Accident Summary Nr: 170074.015 - Employee is found unresponsive after shift; fatality due to

Accident Summary Nr: 170074.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774922.01509/10/2024561612Echelon Security Group Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 10, 2024, Employee #1, a security guard employed by Echelon Security Group, Inc., had finished patrolling various businesses and returned to the company's large storage building in Visalia, California at approximately 11:55 p.m. on September 9, 2024. After parking the patrol vehicle and entering the warehouse, Employee #1 removed his bulletproof vest. A coworker later found Employee #1 unresponsive on the warehouse floor at approximately 5:55 a.m. on September 10, 2024. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. Preliminary findings indicated the cause of death was due to natural causes - severe hypertensive cardiovascular disease and prior myocardial infarctions.

Keywords: Bullet, Cardiovasc Disease, Concrete Floor, Floor, Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1774922.015 53 M Fatality