Accident Summary Nr: 170073498 - Employee killed when struck by panel ejected from saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300261385 | 11/19/1996 | 2431 | 0 | Stephenson Millwork Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Northfield table saw to rip cut a 18 to 22 in. by 40 in. by 1 in. wood panel. The panel rode on top of the blade and kicked back into Employee #1's abdomen. He died on November 18, 1996, due to complications related to his injuries. The saw was not equipped with anti-kickback devices or with a spreader, and the hood guard had been removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300261385 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |