Accident Summary Nr: 170073399 - Employee buried to waist in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125304766 | 01/22/1996 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Henderson |
Abstract: On December 30, 1995, Employee #1, a public utility maintenance worker, was repairing a 6 in. water main leak in a 15 to 20 ft long, 4 ft wide, and 6 ft 5 in. deep trench in Henderson, NC. Employee #1 and a coworker had entered the trench and had cut out a 52 in. long section of damaged water main. They were nearly finished with the repair when a side wall collapsed on Employee #1, pinning him just below his waist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital but was not admitted. The trench had vertical walls and no trench box or shoring was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125304766 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |