Accident Summary Nr: 170073357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN DISCHARGE CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125281089 | 06/30/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Shuler Electric, Inc. |
125279653 | 06/30/1995 | 2281 | 0 | Dixie Yarns, Inc. |
125281071 | 07/03/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower Temporary Services |
Abstract: An electrical contractor had been hired to install a 400-ampere electrical service to a mill building. On June 29, 1995, the contractor assigned a foreman, two electrician's helpers, and three temporary helpers to dig a trench from a substation to the building and to install conduit to house the service. That day the employees broke up the concrete next to the building. A discharge conductor for a 650-volt capacitor was embedded in the concrete. The capacitor was connected to all three phases of a 550-volt overhead power line. The foreman and a temporary helper received mild electric shocks when they contacted the conductor. (These two injuries are not listed on injuries lines on the OSHA 170 form.) On July 30, the foreman and two helpers received electric shocks while digging the trench and making a hole in the wall. (These injuries are also not listed.) The foreman and one of the temporary helpers tested the voltage on the conductor and found it to be 313 to 315 volts. In spite of this, they continued working. As he was lifting the conduit body to place it in the hole in the wall, the helper touched the conductor with his left hand while he was touching the grounding rod with his right foot. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125281089 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 125279653 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 125281071 | Occupation Not Listed |