Accident Summary Nr: 170073118 - Elderly employee dies when struck by backing lumber truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125242461 | 02/23/1995 | 0811 | 0 | R.B. Johnston & Sons |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 20, 1995, Employee #1 was standing behind a lumber truck that had just been loaded. The driver was not aware that Employee #1 was standing behind the truck and began to back up, striking Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125242461 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |