Accident Summary Nr: 170073118 - Elderly employee dies when struck by backing lumber truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170073118 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 02/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12524246102/23/199508110R.B. Johnston & Sons

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 20, 1995, Employee #1 was standing behind a lumber truck that had just been loaded. The driver was not aware that Employee #1 was standing behind the truck and began to back up, striking Employee #1. He died.

Keywords: TRUCK, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125242461 Fatality Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers