Accident Summary Nr: 170072847 - Employee injured as fuel tank ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 170072847 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11115087609/20/199402130Ll Murphrey Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a fleet manager in introducing compressed air into a steel above-ground horizontal fuel storage tank. They were testing for leaks before the tank was returned to service.The tank was pressurized to 15 psi and left overnight; during that time all pressure leaked out. The next day Employee #1 and the fleet manager pressurized the tank to 10 psi in order to perform a soap and air leak test. Employee #1 was passing in front of the tank end when the welds failed, blowing off the tank's end and propelling the employee 65 feet. Employee #1 suffered a closed head injury resulting in partial brain damage; a broken left arm; broken right pelvis; perirenal and periduodenal hematomas; and lacerations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, PELVIS, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111150876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported