Accident Summary Nr: 170072607 - Employees escape chemical burns during nitric acid spill

Accident Summary Nr: 170072607 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1849939204/02/199142130Dixie Trucking Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 29, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 attempted to lift a 40-gallon plastic drum of nitric acid to an upright position. The drum was originally secured in the truck trailer by a lock bar; however, the drum fell on its side during shipment. Both employees noticed that the drum appeared to be leaking. The employees handled the drum without wearing protective equipment. While they were lifting the drum, it slipped from their hands and fell to the floor. The lid popped off and the entire contents of the drum spilled onto the trailer floor and splashed onto the lower legs and feet of both employees. The employees immediately left the trailer and drenched themselves with water. Both employees were taken to the hospital, where they were treated and released. Neither employee suffered serious burns. This accident could have been prevented if the employees had recognized the serious nature of a leaking container of strong acid. Removal of the drum should have been left to qualified personnel.

Keywords: LEAK, PPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, DRUM, SLIP, NITRIC ACID, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18499392 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy
2 18499392 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy