Accident Summary Nr: 170072581 - Two employees killed in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170072581 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11113102504/29/199317910Master Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 29, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a two-point suspension scaffold, welding shelf brackets onto an exterior wall of a building. There was asphalt coated felt paper, which was used to provide a vapor barrier, mounted on that exterior wall. Welding sparks, slag, or a hot welding rod fell into that paper, causing the paper to ignite and the wall directly beneath the scaffold to become engulfed in flames. Employees #1 and #2 were trapped on the scaffold and died from thermal burns and carbon monoxide exposure. According to the medical examiner's report, both employees died within five minutes after the onset of the fire.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FLASHBACK, SPARK, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111131025 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 111131025 Fatality Dislocation Welders and cutters