Accident Summary Nr: 170072557 - Employee killed, two others burned in mek flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18576256 | 05/17/1991 | 3471 | 0 | Premier Rack And Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transferring a flammable liquid, methyl ethyl ketone, from a 55 gallon drum into a dip tank when a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 85 to 90 percent of his body and later died in the hospital. Employee #2 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 20 to 30 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for several days and later released. Employee #3 suffered first- and second-degree burns over 15 to 20 percent of his body; he was treated and released from the hospital. The containers involved in the transfer were not bonded and grounded to prevent the buildup and discharge of static electricity. Equipment, wiring, and fixtures located in the room were not explosion proof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18576256 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 18576256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
3 | 18576256 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |