Accident Summary Nr: 170072532 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18576249 | 10/08/1991 | 9199 | 0 | County Of Davie |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a heavy equipment operator at a county-owned landfill. Employee #1 was backing the trash compactor too close to the edge of the 38 ft landfill bank. The compactor rolled down the embankment, rolling at least twice before landing in an upright position. Employee #1 died of multiple internal injuries when he was crushed between the collapsed cab/ROPS and the steering controls of the compactor. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18576249 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |