Accident Summary Nr: 170072532 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170072532 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857624910/08/199191990County Of Davie

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a heavy equipment operator at a county-owned landfill. Employee #1 was backing the trash compactor too close to the edge of the 38 ft landfill bank. The compactor rolled down the embankment, rolling at least twice before landing in an upright position. Employee #1 died of multiple internal injuries when he was crushed between the collapsed cab/ROPS and the steering controls of the compactor. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, LANDFILL, SEAT BELT, TRASH COMPACTOR, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18576249 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators