Accident Summary Nr: 170072433 - One employee dies, one overexposed to hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18479048 | 06/10/1991 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Mount Airy Wastewater Treatment Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to unclog a pipe at the bottom of a sludge pit. Employee #1 had climbed down into the pit to begin repairs when he was overcome by toxic hydrogen sulfide fumes. Employee #2 climbed down into the pit to attempt a rescue, but was also overcome by the fumes. Rescue help was summoned and both employees were removed from the pit and hospitalized. Employee #1 was released from the hospital following approximately one week of treatment; but Employee #2 died on June 16, 1991 in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18479048 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 2 | 18479048 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |