Accident Summary Nr: 170072151 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18548891 | 08/03/1992 | 1731 | 0 | William & Lamm Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED IN A SWITCHBOARD, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED A POWER LINE WORKER. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18548891 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |