Accident Summary Nr: 170072128 - One employee killed and one injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18511113 | 01/17/1992 | 1623 | 0 | James C. Harris, Jr. Dba Harris Equipment Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a sewer line construction project near Littleton, NC, in Halifax County. Both employees were trapped by falling dirt during a trench cave-in. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18511113 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18511113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |