Accident Summary Nr: 170072102 - Employee killed when caught in rotating sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18511139 | 01/13/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: While performing preventive maintenance (oiling machinery/equipment), Employee #1's coat became caught in a rotating sprocket. The sprocket pulled him in and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18511139 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |